Skip to content

Chiefs of Transportation Histography

Back to History Medal of Honor Publications Staff Rides Studies Unit Histories Chief of Transporation

Past Chiefs of Transportation

BG Frank T. Hines

Brigadier General Frank T. Hines

Chief of the Embarkation Service

April 1918 - August 1920

Major General Charles P. Gross

Major General Charles P. Gross

Chief of Transporation

July 1942 - November 1945

Major General Edmond H. Leavey

Major General Edmond H. Leavey

Chief of Transporation

December 1945 - June 1948

Major General Frank A. Heilman

Major General Frank A. Heilman

Chief of Transporation

June 1948 - March 1953

Major General Paul F. Yount

Major General Paul F. Yount

Chief of Transporation

April 1953 - January 1958

Major General Frank S. Besson, Jr.

Major General Frank S. Besson, Jr.

Chief of Transporation

March 1958 - March 1962

Major General Rush B. Lincoln, Jr.

Major General Rush B. Lincoln, Jr.

Chief of Transporation

March 1962 - June 1963

Major General Edward W. Sawyer

Major General Edward W. Sawyer

Chief of Transporation

June 1963 - July 1964

Colonel Richard K. Huston

Colonel Richard K. Huston

Chief of Transporation

August 1964 - September 1964

Major General William N. Redling

Major General William N. Redling

Chief of Transporation

September 1964 - February 1965

Major General Harold I. Small

Major General Harold I. Small

Chief of Transporation

August 1979 - July 1983

Major General Aaron L. Lilley, Jr.

Major General Aaron L. Lilley, Jr.

Chief of Transporation

August 1979 - July 1983

Major General Fred E. Elam

Major General Fred E. Elam

Chief of Transporation

August 1985 - April 1988

Major General Samuel N. Wakefield

Major General Samuel N. Wakefield

Chief of Transporation

April 1988 - January 1992

Major General Kenneth R. Wykle

Major General Kenneth R. Wykle

Chief of Transporation

April 1988 - January 1992

Major General David A. Whaley

Major General David A. Whaley

Chief of Transporation

April 1988 - January 1992

Major General David A. Whaley

Major General Daniel G. Brown

Chief of Transporation

April 1988 - January 1992

Brigadier General Gil Harper

Brigadier General Gil Harper

Chief of Transporation

August 1997 - June 1999

Major General William E. Mortensen

Major General William E. Mortensen

Chief of Transporation

June 1999 - July 2001

Major General Robert T. Dail

Major General Robert T. Dail

Chief of Transporation

July 2001 - July 2003

Major General July 2003 - Jult 2005

Major General Brian I. Geehan

Chief of Transporation

July 2001 - July 2003

Brigadier General Mark E. Scheid July 2005 - October 2006

Brigadier General Mark E. Scheid

Chief of Transporation

July 2005 - October 2006

Major General James E. Chambers October 2006 - June 2008

Major General James E. Chambers

Chief of Transporation

October 2006 - June 2008

Brigadier General Brian R. Layer July 2008 - August 2010

Brigadier General Brian R. Layer

Chief of Transporation

July 2008 - August 2010

Brigadier General Edward F. Dorman III July 2008 - August 2010

Brigadier General Edward F. Dorman III

Chief of Transporation

July 2008 - August 2010

Brigadier General Stephen E. Farmen April 2011 - April 2013

Brigadier General Stephen E. Farmen

Chief of Transporation

April 2011 - April 2013

Brigadier General John P. Sullivan June 2013 - June 2015

Brigadier General John P. Sullivan

Chief of Transporation

June 2013 - June 2015

Brigadier General Michel M. Russell, Sr. June 2015 - June 2016

Brigadier General Michel M. Russell, Sr.

Chief of Transporation

June 2015 - June 2016

Brigadier General Jeffrey W. Drushal June 2016 - June 2018

Brigadier General Jeffrey W. Drushal

Chief of Transporation

June 2016 - June 2018

Brigadier General Jered P. Helwig June 2018 - June 2020

Brigadier General Jered P. Helwig

Chief of Transporation

June 2018 - June 2020

Brigadier General James M. Smith June 2020 - May 2021

Brigadier General James M. Smith

Chief of Transporation

June 2020 - May 2021

Colonel Frederick L. Crist August 2021 - May 2022

Colonel Frederick L. Crist

Chief of Transporation

August 2021 - May 2022