Skip to content

Regimental Awards Program - Awardees

Each year the Chief of Transportation and Regimental Command Team recognizes three distinct categories of excellence for individuals and units who represent the best of the Transportation Corps

Regimental Awards Program

Awardees

Past Recipients by Year

Past Recipients Alphabetized

Deployment Excellence Award

Somervell Award

Transportation Hall of Fame (2023)

The Transportation Corps Hall of Fame recognizes individuals who have served the corps with distinction. The program maintains and enhances the legacy of the Transportation Corps and promotes cohesiveness and esprit de corps. All Army Transportation Corps military and civilians are eligible for nomination and inclusion in the Hall of Fame after retirement or posthumously. Transportation Corps officers, warrant officers, non-commissioned officers, and civilians who are nominated should have demonstrated a pattern of service of the highest caliber and have made a significant contribution to the Transportation Corps, the United States Army, and to their communities.

Transportation Distinguished Members of the Regiment (2023)

The Distinguished Member of the Regiment award was established to maintain the legacy of the Transportation Corps and to promote cohesiveness and esprit de corps by recognizing individuals who are serving and who have served the Corps distinction. Open to all Transportation Corps military and civilian personnel who have distinguished themselves by outstanding service and performance for or on behalf of the Transportation Corps. Individuals in the rank of O5 and above, Master Sergeant and above, CW4 or been honorably separated or retired from the Transportation Corps are eligible for nomination for the DMOR.

2022 Distinguished Members of the Regiment are:

  • BG Steven B. McLaughlin
  • COL Caprissa S. Brown-Slade
  • COL Justin S. Herbermann
  • COL Brian P. Wolford
  • COL(R) Scott W. Conrad
  • COL(R) Philip L. Campbell
  • COL(R) John A. Redinger II
  • COL(R) Stanley H. Wolosz II
  • LTC Jonathan K. Neal
  • LTC(R) William G. Arp
  • MAJ(R) Donald C. Overton
  • CW5 Lorena C. Del Andre
  • CW4 Eric G. Brooker
  • CW4 Jahmal A. Anderson
  • CW4 Sandra Rodriguez
  • CSM Randy T. Brown
  • CSM Lonnie J. Gabriel
  • CSM(R) Felton L. Head
  • CSM Kenneth E. Hood III
  • CSM John T. Matronia
  • CSM(R) Selena C. Pope
  • CSM(R) Gussie B. Bellinger
  • CSM(R) Luis D. Benitez
  • CSM(R) William E. Funcheon
  • CSM(R) Brian M. O'Leary
  • CSM(R) Kwame A. Pettus
  • CSM(R) Bradley W. Schemmel


  • SGM Rebecca L. Box
  • MSG Ginny R. Shannon
  • Ms. Tanya W. Garrett

Transportation Corps Of The Year (2022)

The Transportation Corps "Of the Year" awards recognize individuals and units over the past year who have served the corps with distinction.  Awards are given separately to both active duty and reserve components in the following categories: officers in the rank of Major (non- promotable), and Captain and below, Warrant Officers in the rank of CW3 (non-promotable) and below, Non-commissioned Officers through Sergeant First Class (non-promotable) and below, enlisted soldiers (E1-E4), General Schedule (GS) civilian employees in all Career Field (CF) and job series.  GS employees GS-9 through GS-12 are eligible for this award.  Federal Wage System (FWS) civilian employees in all Career Fields (CF) and job series.  FWS Wage Grade (WG), Wage Leader (WL), and Wage Supervisor (WS) employees in the grades up to and including 10 are eligible for this award.  Nominees must be members of the Transportation Corps or Logistics Officers that have served in a Transportation assignment for the calendar year 2021.  Transportation Corps Small and Large unit of the Year programs are open to Battalion, Company and Detachment units who distinguish themselves by outstanding service and performance and reflect great credit on the Transportation Corps for the previous calendar year.  All SRCs are eligible to participate who have a transportation mission, function, or support transportation missions.

Active Component

Field Grade Officer of the Year: MAJ Brittany K. Quiles | Headquarters 39th Transportation Battalion (MC)

Company Grade Officer of the Year: CPT Clay W. Confer | 96th Transportation Company, 49th Movement Control Battalion

Warrant Officer of the Year: CW2 Shaun D. Tuck | Headquarters US Army South

Non-Commisioned Officer of the Year: SFC Latanya D. Dineyazhe | Headquarters 4th Security Force Assistance Brigade

Soldier of the Year: SPC Ainseley D. Pappas | 624th Transportation Detachment 39th Transportation Battalion (MC)

Civilian of the Year: Mr. Andre J. Cameron | 839th Transportation Battalion, 598th Transportation Brigade

Reserve Component

Field Grade Officer of the Year: MAJ Jay RodriguezBonano | 1st Mission Support Command US Army Reserve Command

Company Grade Officer of the Year: CPT Johnnie D. Moreno | 1st Battalion 411th Regiment

Non-Commisioned Officer: SFC Steven C. Lawson | 1859th Light Medium Truck Company 757th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion

Soldier of the Year: SPC Dalayno G. Franklin | 1398th DDSB 1179th Transportation Brigade

Transportation Corps "Unit Of The Year Category

Transportation Corps Small and Large unit of the Year programs are open to Battalion, Company and Detachment units who distinguish themselves by outstanding service and performance and reflect great credit on the Transportation Corps for the previous calendar year. All SRCs are eligible to participate who have a transportation mission, function, or support transportation missions.

Unit of the Year (Small Category)

Image of the Transportation Corps Distinguished Small Unit Crest of the year 2022.

White House Transportation Agency, Military District of Washington

Runner-up Unit of the Year (Small Category)

Image of the Runner-up Transportation Corps Distinguished Small Unit Crest of the year 2022.

386th Movement Control Team, 39th Transportation Battalion (MC)

Unit of the Year (Large Category)

Image of the Transportation Corps Distinguished Large Unit Crest of the year 2022.

18th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion, 16th Sustainment Brigade

Runner-up Unit of the Year (Large Category)

Image of the Runner-up  Transportation Corps Distinguished Large Unit Crest of the year 2022.

39th Transportation Battalion (MC), 16th Sustainment Brigade

Transportation Corps "Reserve Unit Of The Year Category

Transportation Corps Small and Large unit of the Year programs are open to Battalion, Company and Detachment units who distinguish themselves by outstanding service and performance and reflect great credit on the Transportation Corps for the previous calendar year. All SRCs are eligible to participate who have a transportation mission, function, or support transportation missions.

Unit of the Year (Small Category)

Image of the Transportation Corps Distinguished Small Unit Crest of the year 2022.

1644th Transportation Company, 232nd Combat Sustainment Support Battalion

Runner-up Unit of the Year (Small Category)

Image of the Runner-up Transportation Corps Distinguished Small Unit Crest of the year 2022.

H Company, 427th Brigade Support Battalion

Unit of the Year (Large Category)

Image of the Transportation Corps Distinguished Large Unit Crest of the year 2022.

1174th Deployment and Distribution Support Battalion, 1179th Transportation Brigade

Runner-up Unit of the Year (Large Category)

Image of the Runner-up Transportation Corps Distinguished Large Unit Crest of the year 2022.

257th Transportation Battalion, 641st Support Group