Skip to content

Regimental Awards Program - Awardees

Each year the Office of the Chief of Transportation recognizes three distinct categories in excellence for the Transportation Corps Regiment.

Regimental Awards Program

Deployment Excellence Award

Awardees

Past Recipients

Transportation Corps Of The Year (2020)

The Transportation Corps "Of the Year" awards recognize individuals and units over the past year who have served the corps with distinction.  Awards are given separately to both active duty and reserve components in the following categories: officers in the rank of Major (non- promotable), and Captain and below, Warrant Officers in the rank of CW3 (non-promotable) and below, Non-commissioned Officers through Sergeant First Class (non-promotable) and below, enlisted soldiers (E1-E4), General Schedule (GS) civilian employees in all Career Field (CF) and job series.  GS employees GS-9 through GS-12 are eligible for this award.  Federal Wage System (FWS) civilian employees in all Career Fields (CF) and job series.  FWS Wage Grade (WG), Wage Leader (WL), and Wage Supervisor (WS) employees in the grades up to and including 10 are eligible for this award.  Nominees must be members of the Transportation Corps or Logistics Officers that have served in a Transportation assignment for the calendar year 2021.  Transportation Corps Small and Large unit of the Year programs are open to Battalion, Company and Detachment units who distinguish themselves by outstanding service and performance and reflect great credit on the Transportation Corps for the previous calendar year.  All SRCs are eligible to participate who have a transportation mission, function, or support transportation missions.

Image of the Transportation Corps Distinguished Members of the Regiment for 2020.

Active Component

Officer: CPT Tyler S. Cline | Operations Officer 839th Trans BN Surface, DDC | Camp Darby, Italy

Warrant Officer: CW2 Daniel Martinez | Mobility Officer, 3rd ESC | Fort Bragg, NC

Non-Commisioned Officer: SFC Erin E. Eriachosherbondy |G4 Transportation, 1st Specal Force Command(Airborne) | Fort Bragg, NC

Soldier: SPC Zachary Teachery | 384th MCT, 53rd MCB | JBLE, VA

Civilian: Mr. Christopher J. Landfried | Logistics Management Specialist, G4 Transportation, 1st Sp[ecial Forces Command(Airborne) | Fort Bragg, NC

USAR Component

Officer: CPT Kathleen D. Keller | 595th & 598th Trans BDE

Warrant Officer: WO1 John W. Young, Jr. | 347th RSG, JFHQ-G4 | Roseville, MN

Non-Commisioned Officer: SFC Aaron Majors | Detachment Sergeant / Movement NCOIC, 481st Movement Control Team | Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait

Transportation Distinguished Members of the Regiment (2021)

The Distinguished Member of the Regiment award was established to maintain the legacy of the Transportation Corps and to promote cohesiveness and esprit de corps by recognizing individuals who are serving and who have served the Corps distinction.  Open to all Transportation Corps military and civilian personnel who have distinguished themselves by outstanding service and performance for or on behalf of the Transportation Corps.  Individuals in the rank of O5 and above, Master Sergeant and above, CW4 or been honorably separated or retired from the Transportation Corps are eligible for nomination for the DMOR.

Image of the Transportation Corps Distinguished Members of the Regiment for 2021.

2021 Distinguished Members of the Regiment are:

COL(R) James E. Kazmierczak

COL(R) Darren B. Zimmer

LTC(R) Alexander E. Greenwich

LTC(R) Richard Whittingslow

SFC(R) James D. Swenson

SGT(R) Kellie A. McKinley

Honrary Member of the Regiment

Mr. Richard Killblane (Retired)

Transportation Hall of Fame (2021)

The Transportation Corps Hall of Fame recognizes individuals who have served the corps with distinction.  The program maintains and enhances the legacy of the Transportation Corps and promotes cohesiveness and esprit de corps.  All Army Transportation Corps military and civilians are eligible for nomination and inclusion in the Hall of Fame after retirement or posthumously.  Transportation Corps officers, warrant officers, non-commissioned officers, and civilians who are nominated should have demonstrated a pattern of service of the highest caliber and have made a significant contribution to the Transportation Corps, the United States Army, and to their communities.

Image of the Transportation Corps Hall of Fame Inductees for 2021.

2021 Hall of Fame Inductees are:

CSM(R) Perry L. Knight (27 Years of Service)

CSM(R) Ruth E. Potter (28 Years of Service)

CSM(R) Jeffrey Skinner (31 Years of Service)